Pennsylvania Council of Trout Unlimited

Calendar

Custom TU License Plate



Want to show others that you're a proud member of PATU and support the mission of Trout Unlimited? Learn More »

Committees

Our committees form the backbone of our council, developing a variety of programs and policies which are adopted by the Executive Committee for dissemination to our chapters and other organizations as appropriate. Following is a brief description of each committee’s primary responsibilities.

Awards Committee
Chairman: Ed O'Gorman (717) 580-3186   
Description: Solicits nominations and selects chapters and individual members for recognition on an annual basis.

Communications Committee
Chairman: Brad Isles (724) 967-2832 
Description: Develops and implements all council print publications and website content, as well as being responsible for the issuance of media news releases.

Delaware River Committee
Chairman: Lee Hartman (570) 224-6371
Description: Monitors conditions and recommends actions to enhance flow regimes for preservation of the wild trout population in this premier fishery resource.

Development Committee
Chairman: George Kutskel (814) 371-9290
Description: Assumes the primary responsibility for matters pertaining to fund raising and capital giving.

Environmental Committee
Chairman: Bob Volkmar (814) 544-7174 
Description: Develops statewide policies and programs relative to council’s conservation and environmental goals.

Legislative Committee

Chairman: Open
Description: Acts as a liaison between state council and legislative branches of Pennsylvania State government.

Membership Committee
Chairman: Mark Hanes (724) 464-7320
Description: Develops programs designed to promote continuous membership growth through the local chapters.

Trout Management Committee
Chairman: Dick Soderberg (570) 662-4539
Description: Acts as a liaison with the PA Fish & Boat Commission to establish guidelines for effective cold water fisheries management programs.

Stream Access Committee
Chairman: Chuck Winters (814) 943-4061
Description: Develops and implements programs to assist local chapters in identifying potential sites that contribute to the preservation of public fishing access.

Youth Education Committee
Chairman: Eric Wilson (814) 371-6789 
Description: Aids chapters in establishing and maintaining programs consistent with council's youth education goals.

Women's Committee
Chairperson: Samantha Kutskel (814) 359-5233 
Description: Develops new and innovative ways to increase female membership and solicit more active participation from our female members.